Ride On of Montgomery County BUS


The Division of Transit Services coordinates transit operations in Montgomery County. The Division plans, schedules and manages the County's own Ride On bus system consisting of 540 County owned and operated buses. The Ride On system is designed to complement the service provided by the other transit providers in the County. Ride On provides almost 30 million trips per year.

Contact Info

Address

101 Monroe Street
ROCKVILLE, MD 20850

Phone

240-777-0311

Services Features

Vehicle Type

Bus

Accessibility

Wheelchair

Service Features

Medicaid

Service Timing

Just Show Up

Service Areas

Montgomery County

Services Hours

Service Day

Available Time

Monday

6:00 AM - 11:00 PM

Tuesday

6:00 AM - 11:00 PM

Wednesday

6:00 AM - 11:00 PM

Thursday

6:00 AM - 11:00 PM

Friday

6:00 AM - 11:00 PM

Saturday

8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Sunday

8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Holiday

8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Fares

Cash

Passenger Class

Fee Rate

Adult

1.75

Senior

0.85

Child

0.00

Student

1.75

Disabilty

0.85

MonthlyPass

45.00

Other

Reduced Transfer and Smart Trip Fares