MTA Light RailLink

Rail

The Light Rail serves Baltimore surrounding suburbs. In downtown Baltimore it uses city streets, and outside the central portions of the city the line is built on dedicated rights-of-way. There are 33 station stops along the system with vending machines; the Light Rail is a "barrier free" system.

Hours of Operation

Monday

5:00 am - 12:00 am

Tuesday

5:00 am - 12:00 am

Wednesday

5:00 am - 12:00 am

Thursday

5:00 am - 12:00 am

Friday

5:00 am - 12:00 am

Saturday

6:00 am - 12:00 am

Sunday

11:00 am - 7:00 pm

Holidays

11:00 am - 7:00 pm

Contact Info

Address

6 St. Paul Street

Baltimore, MD 21202

Phone

866-RIDE-MTA

Email

Website

Fare Information

Regular Fare

$1.80

Payment types accepted

Cash, Credit Card

Notes & Exceptions

Seniors and individuals with disabilities ride for 80 cents, students ride free with ID. Passes available, too.

Service Features

Vehicle Type(s)

Train

Accessibility Accommodations

Foldable wheelchair, Scooter, Walker, Wheelchair

How to use this service

Just show up

Service Area(s)

Anne Arundel County, Baltimore County, Baltimore City

Thousands of Marylanders benefit daily from the services that Center for Mobility Equity provides through the TRIP program. From answering travel questions via our call center, to utilizing Maryland bus schedule data within mobile trip planning apps, we're here to help you ride transit throughout Maryland.

Connect with us

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Popular links

©2018 Center for Mobility Equity. All Rights Reserved.