Ride On of Montgomery County

Bus

The Division of Transit Services coordinates transit operations in Montgomery County. The Division plans, schedules and manages the County's own Ride On bus system consisting of 540 County owned and operated buses. The Ride On system is designed to complement the service provided by the other transit providers in the County. Ride On provides almost 30 million trips per year.

Hours of Operation

Monday

6:00 am - 11:00 pm

Tuesday

6:00 am - 11:00 pm

Wednesday

6:00 am - 11:00 pm

Thursday

6:00 am - 11:00 pm

Friday

6:00 am - 11:00 pm

Saturday

8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Sunday

8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Holidays

8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Contact Info

Address

101 Monroe Street

Rockville, MD 20850

Phone

240-777-0311

Email

Website

Fare Information

Regular Fare

$1.75

Payment types accepted

Cash, CharmCard/SmarTrip

Notes & Exceptions

Seniors and individuals with disabilities ride for 85 cents. Monthly passes available for $45.

Service Features

Vehicle Type(s)

Transit Bus

Accessibility Accommodations

Wheelchair

How to use this service

Just show up

Service Area(s)

Montgomery County

Thousands of Marylanders benefit daily from the services that Center for Mobility Equity provides through the TRIP program. From answering travel questions via our call center, to utilizing Maryland bus schedule data within mobile trip planning apps, we're here to help you ride transit throughout Maryland.

Connect with us

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Popular links

©2018 Center for Mobility Equity. All Rights Reserved.